In This Together Tipperary Please click for information and resources Click for Resources

Tipperary PPN Community Representative

What does a Community Representative do?

Representatives attend decision making committees.

  • Represent the views of all members of the Network/Linkage Groups
  • Bring issues relevant from the decision-making body to the policy making arena
  • Meeting and reporting back to the linkage groups, electoral colleges, secretariat, plenary on the outcomes of policy making meetings and issues being raised regularly
  • Attending and participating at all decision-making bodies meeting
  • Taking direction from the Linkage group on the position they are to take on particular issues
  • Reporting to the Secretariat and Resource Worker from decision making body meeting

What can a Community Representative do for my group?

The representatives can support the work of your group by:

  • Bringing your concerns or issues to the decision or policy making arena
  • Feeding back to you and your group

Criteria for a Community Representative Elected / Selecting a Representative

  • Any member of the Tipperary Public Participation Network can be nominated to a decision-making body representative position – once within the requirements for nominations from specific Electoral College
  • They will be assessed according to the criteria set out by the decision-making body and Secretariat
  • Speak to the Resource Worker for more information
  • Tipperary Participation Network members can serve on only one decision making body representative position and on the Secretariat

How can my Organisation Elect a Representative?

  • PPN staff email correspondence on vacant representative seats as arise
  • Where there are working linkage groups, they will be tasked with the responsibility for selecting and nominating their representative to the decision-making body otherwise the full plenary or college will elect the representative
  • The criteria for election will be outline in each specific representative nomination form
  • In the event there is only one nomination by deadline the nominee takes the seat and with the approval of the members at plenary
  • All nominations and elected representatives will be presented to the Plenary and the secretariat for validation.

Who are our Representatives?

Strategic Policy Committee (SPC) Reps

To see a list of current rep vacancies please visit the rep vacancies page

Community, Culture and Library Services SPC

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Peggy O’BrienFionn MacCumhaill PlayersCommunity & Voluntary
Patrick HanleyToomevara GAA ClubCommunity & Voluntary
Evelyn NortonAcquired Brain Injury IrelandSocial Inclusion
Matt O’MearaAn TaisceEnvironmental

Economic Development & Enterprise SPC

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Mary SpillanePallas Derg Residents CommitteeCommunity & Voluntary
Clare CashmanMillennium Family Resource Centre LtdSocial Inclusion
Noel ByrneDrombane/Upperchurch Energy TeamEnvironmental

Environment & Climate Action SPC

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Charles LambRoscrea Heritage SocietyCommunity & Voluntary
Mairead O’DonnellCahir Tidy TownsCommunity & Voluntary
Emer LeahyKnockanrawley Resource Centre LtdSocial Inclusion
Mary MacMahonCabragh Community AllotmentsEnvironmental

Housing SPC

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
James ByrneGleann Glas Community GroupCommunity & Voluntary
Vacant SeatVacant SeatCommunity & Voluntary
Moira MerriganYouth Work Ireland TipperarySocial Inclusion
Vacant SeatVacant SeatEnvironmental

Infrastructure (inc Roads, Transport & Water) SPC

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Brian PopeAn Taisce North Tipp AssociationEnvironment
Gerard ShanahanVoice of Vision ImpairmentSocial Inclusion
Vacant SeatVacant SeatCommunity & Voluntary

Planning & Emergency Services SPC

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Clare Ryan O KeeffeHolycross Tidy VillageCommunity & Voluntary
Mike EdwardsRoscrea Community HubSocial Inclusion
Patti O’NeillAn TaisceEnvironmental

Boards and Committee Reps

Connecting for Life Implementation Steering Group

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Vacant SeatVacant SeatVacant Seat

Comhairle na nÓg Steering Group

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Vacant SeatVacant SeatVacant Seat

Joint Policing Committee

RepresentativeNominating GroupMunicipal District
Margaret SheehyKilloscully Historical Discussion GroupNenagh MD
Anne WilliamsonFionn Mac Cumhaill PlayersCarrick MD
Carmel O’NeillYouth Work TipperaryTipperary, Cahir, Cashel
Gerard ForgartyOrder of Malta Ambulance Corps Thurles
Thurles MD
Vacant SeatVacant SeatClonmel MD

LCDC (Local Community Development Committee)

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Charles Stanley SmithAn TaisceEnvironmental
Sean O’FarrellAn Taisce North Tipp AssociationEnvironmental
Cora HorganYouth Work TipperarySocial Inclusion
John LuptonRoscrea Community Development CouncilSocial Inclusion
Eoin WolahanMid Tipperary Hill WalkersCommunity & Voluntary
Martin QuinnCanon Hayes Community Recreation CentreCommunity & Voluntary

Housing & Disability Steering Group

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Donal O’HalloranSouth Tipperary Disability Group ForumSocial Inclusion
Lisa Wilken ButlerAspect, CahirSocial Inclusion

SERDATF (South East Regional Drugs and Alcohol Task Force)

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Ruth SmithKnockanrawley Resource CentreSocial Inclusion

South Tipperary Development Company

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Thomas RichardsonThe Paddy DakarCommunity & Voluntary
PJ MaherLattin Tidy TownsCommunity & Voluntary
Vacant SeatVacant SeatVacant Seat
Vacant SeatVacant SeatVacant Seat

Tipperary Children & Young People Service (CYPSC)

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Jill SandvosClonmel Community MothersSocial Inclusion
Caroline LydonSilver Arch Family Resource CentreSocial Inclusion
Julie O’HalloranMillennium Family Resource CentreSocial Inclusion

Tipperary Education & Training Board Sub Committee

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Julie WhiteSpafield Family Resource CentreSocial Inclusion

Tipperary Energy Agency

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Bernard LennonMarlfield Village AssociationCommunity & Voluntary

Tipperary Sports Partnership

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Jim KissaneTipperary Tiger SharksCommunity & Voluntary
Niall O SullivanClonmel Athletic ClubCommunity & Voluntary
Martin Heir Tipperary Knights Basketball ClubCommunity & Voluntary
Edel CareyIrish Wheelchair AssociationCommunity & Voluntary
Kevin CumminsPeake Villa FC, ThurlesCommunity & Voluntary
Brian BoyleDrom Inch GAA ClubCommunity & Voluntary

Tipperary Transport Coordination Unit

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
John HincheyCappawhite Tidy TownsCommunity & Voluntary
Patricia LoughnanMoycarkey Littleton Twomileborris Community AlertCommunity & Voluntary
Canon Barbara FrydayMillennium Family Resource CentreSocial Inclusion
Vacant SeatVacant SeatVacant Seat
Vacant SeatVacant SeatVacant Seat

Tipperary Volunteer Centre

RepresentativeNominating GroupPillar
Toni GleesonDisability Federation of Ireland TipperarySocial Inclusion
Vacant SeatVacant SeatVacant Seat
Vacant SeatVacant SeatVacant Seat

This website was funded by…